Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris


3rd violin and bow making competition

next competition in 2004

Chairman Étienne Vatelot

Information
ACDA
Usine Springcourt - 5 Passage Piver - 75011 Paris - France
Tél. 33 (0) 1 40 33 45 35
Fax 33 (0) 1 40 33 45 38


prizes list 1999

BOWS

o Violon category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Noel BURKE (Ireland)
- Second Prize : Peter OXLEY (United Kingdom)
- Third Prize : Mitsuaki SASANO (Japan)

o Viola category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Edwin CLEMENT (Belgium)
- Second Prize : Tino LUCKE (Germany)
- Third Prize : MULLER Stéphane (France)

o Cello category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Peter OXLEY (United Kingdom)
- Second Prize : Noel BURKE (Ireland)
- Third Prize : Tino LUCKE (Germany)

o Double bass category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Jean GRUNBERGER (France)
- Second Prize : Sylvain BIGOT (France)
- Third Prize : Rodney MOHR (United States)

Spécial prize
Prize given by the société d'édition l'Archet to the youngest finalist

INSTRUMENTS

o Violon category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Andrew FINNIGAN (United Kingdom)
- Second Prize : Francis KUTTNER (United States)
- Third Prize : Isabelle WILBAUX (Belgium)
the tree prize are given by the Mécénat Musical Société Générale.

o Viola category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Stephan VON BAEHR (Germany)
- Second Prize : Jaakko MÄKELÄ (Finland)
- Third Prize : Thomas MEUWISSEN (Belgium)

o Cello category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Viola ZIESSOW (Germany)
- Second Prize : Francis KUTTNER (United States)
- Third Prize : Stephan VON BAEHR (Germany)

o Double bass category
- Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Michel BROLY (France)
- Second Prize : Laurent DEMEYERE (France)
- Third Prize : not given

SPECIAL PRIZES

o Prize of the Editions L'Archet given to the youngest bow maker finalist : Yannick LE CANU (23 ans, France)

o Medal Antonio Capela given to the youngest finalist (violin category) : Elio SEVERGNINI (28 ans, Italy)

o Distinction Soroku Murata given to the Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris (violin category) : Andrew FINNIGAN (United Kingdom)

o Spécial prize given by "Les Bois d’Harmonie" : Isabelle WILBAUX (Belgium)

SPECIAL MENTIONS FOR THE FINALISTS

INSTRUMENTS

o Violon category
SEVERGNINI Elio (Italy)
SPIDLEN Jan (Republic of Czechoslovakia)
ROWE Christopher (United Kingdom)

o Viola category
ROWE Christopher (United Kingdom)
SPIDLEN Jan (Republic of Czechoslovakia)

o Cello category
LEVAGGI Silvio (Italy)
LOCHMANN Kolja Jens (Germany)
STÜRZENHOFECKER Michael (Germany)

o Double bass category
LABORIE Christian (France)
MENTEC Swen (France)

BOWS

o Violon category
GRANDCHAMP Eric (France)
KNOLL Gerald R. (Germany)
KOT Shu Sheng (China)
LE CANU Yannick (France)
WALBRODT Gregor (Germany)

o Viola category
SALAÜN Richard (France)
WALCHER Jutta (Germany)

o Cello category
CLEMENT Edwin (Belgium)
DIRR Sebastian (Germany)
SASANO Mitsuaki (Japan)

o Double bass category
DÖLLING Michael B. (Germany)
LOUIS Katia (France)

278 candidates - 32 countries - 374 instruments and bows in competition

Argentina (2), Australia (1), Belgium (5), Brasil (1), Bulgaria (4), Canada (3), China (6), Germany (53), Korea (3), Finlande (4), France (86), Hungary (2), Indonesia (1), Ireland (1), Islande (1), Israel (1), Italy (25), Japan (15), Liban (1), Netherlands (4), Norway (2), Poland (11), Republic of Czechoslovakia (9), Russia (3), South Africa (1), Spain (2), Sweden (2), Switzerland (5), Syria (1), Ukraine (1), United Kingdom (8), United States (14).

Instruments 250

violin 137
viola 64
cello 45
double bass 4

Bows 124

violin 49
viola 29
cello 36
double bass 10

Welcome - Rules 2011 - Awards 2011 - Images 2011

Rules 2004 - Jury 2004 - Images 2004

Exhibition 2004 - History and awards

Catalogue 1999 - Concert and exhibition 1999