Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris

Concours d'orgue 2007

Welcome CIVP Rules 2007 - Program 2007 Participants 2007
Awards Jury 2007 Images 2007 Rounds & organs Partners

-----------------------

Concours d'orgue

Program of the Competition 2007


Preselection recording : INTERPRETATION & IMPROVISATION

Maurice Duruflé :

Scherzo op. 2

or

Toccata, Suite op. 5

or

Jehan Alain :

Scherzo, extrait de la Suite

or

2e Fantaisie

and

Jean-Sébastien Bach : 1st movement from one of the six Sonates en trio

and, for the improvisation contestants, a free improvisation (circa 5')



INTERPRETATION COMPETITION - First round

Conservatoire national de région de Paris

Jean-Sébastien Bach : 1st and 2nd or 2nd and 3rd movements of one of the six Trio Sonata

and

Alexandre-Pierre-François Boëly : Fantaisie et Fugue in B flat major, extract from the 12 pieces op. 18

or

Camille Saint Saëns : Prélude et fugue n°2 in B major, op. 99

or

Eugène Gigout : Scherzo in E major, extract from ten pieces

INTERPRETATION COMPETITION - Second round

Eglise Saint-Louis en L’Isle

Nicolaus Bruhns : Præludium in E minor (The great)

or

Dietrich Buxtehude : Praeludium Bux WV 146 in F sharp minor

and

Felix Mendelssohn : one of the three Préludes et fugues (op. 37)

Eglise Saint-François-Xavier

Maurice Duruflé or Jehan Alain : work chosen for the preselection recording.

and

Louis Vierne : One movement in symphonies 2 or 3

or

Charles-Marie Widor : One movement in symphonies 9 or 10

or

Marcel Dupré : One of the Trois Préludes et Fugues opus 7

Basilique Sainte-Clotilde

Thierry Escaich : Piece for organ and percussion instruments (maximum 10’) composed for the Competition.

The score of Thierry Escaich’s new piece will be sent to contestants one month and a half before the Competition starts. It is strictly forbidden to play this piece publicly before this Competition round starts.

and

Jean Langlais : méditation et acclamations de la suite médiévale
Salabert

INTERPRETATION COMPETITION - Final round

Eglise Saint-Roch

Louis-Claude Daquin : Noël en duo sur les jeux d’anches sans tremblant

or

Claude Balbastre : Noël « Joseph est bien marié » (1st book)

and

François Couperin : one of the two Offertoire sur les grands jeux

or

Nicolas de Grigny : Offertoire sur les grands jeux de la messe

Eglise de la Trinité

Olivier Messiaen : Two or three pieces from a same work.
maximum duration: 20’

Basilique Sainte-Clotilde

Richard Dubugnon : Arcanes concertants (without cadenza) Concerto pour orgue, orchestre et percussion, op.38
Leduc - Download

and

César Franck : one of the three chorals



IMPROVISATION COMPETITION - First round

Basilique Sainte-Clotilde

Thierry Escaich : Piece for organ and percussion instruments (maximum 10’) (composed for the Competition).

The score of Thierry Escaich’s new piece will be sent to contestants one month and a half before the Competition starts. It is strictly forbidden to play this piece publicly before this Competition round starts.

and

Jean Langlais : méditation et acclamations de la suite médiévale
Salabert

Eglise Saint-Etienne du Mont

Improvisation of a « Suite française » (free language) on a Gregorian thema

or

Improvisation of a choral variation: harmonized theme and five variations on a given choral

IMPROVISATION COMPETITION - Final round

Basilique Sainte-Clotilde

Improvisation on a literary or music text given before the round.

and

Richard Dubugnon : Arcanes concertants Concerto pour orgue, orchestre et percussion (movements 2, 3 and 4) with improvised cadenza
Leduc - Download

 

    Informations

COMPETITION 2007
Interpretation Competition

Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : Benjamin Righetti, Switzerland

Second Prize - Prix de l’Académie des Beaux-Arts de l’Institut de France : Daria Burlak, Russia

Third Prize - Prix du Fonds pour la Création Musicale : Sarah Kim, Australia

Improvisation Competition

Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : non adjuged

Interpretation or d'improvisation Competition

The Sacem Prize for the best performance of Round II by Thierry Escaich’s, composed for the Contest: Matthieu Magnuszewski, France

Prize for the young soloist given by the Fonds pour la Création Musicale : Daria Burlak, Russia

Mentions : Péter Kováts, Hungary, Jean-Charles Robin Gandrille, France, Marcel Andreas Ober, Germany


 


 

Download
Rules and programme



Find a score on the web


 



©2005 ACDA - CIVP - AccueilWelcome