First round (maximum : 20 minutes)
Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Paris
A – Jean-Sébastien Bach: Prelude (obligatory) and other movements (choose from) one of the six Suites for Solo Cello (without repeat)
B – One of the following:
- Benjamin Britten: Suite for cello opus 72 (IV.Canto terzo, V.Bordone, VI.Moto perpetuo e Canto quarto) (Faber Music)
- Benjamin Britten: 2nd Suite for cello opus 80 (I.Declamato, II.Fuga, III.Scherzo) (Faber Music)
- Benjamin Britten: 3rd Suite for cello opus 87 (VII.Recitativo, VIII.Moto perpetuo, IX.Passacaglia) (Faber Music)
- Rodion Shchedrin: Russian Fragments* (Sikorski)
- George Crumb: Sonata for solo Violoncello (Peters)
- Henri Dutilleux: Trois Strophes sur le nom de SACHER (First Strophe) (Heugel-Leduc)
- Paul Hindemith: Cello Sonata op.25 n°3 (Schott)
- György Ligeti: Cello Sonata (Schott)
- Witold Lutoslawski: Sacher Variations for Cello solo (Chester)
- Krzysztof Penderecki: Per Slava* (Schott)
- Marco Stroppa: Ay there's a rub* for solo cello (Ricordi)
*works commissioned for previous Rostropovitch Competitions
Second round
Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Paris
A – One of the following:
• Ludwig van Beethoven: 4th Sonata for cello and piano in C major op. 102 n°1
• Johannes Brahms: 1st Sonata for cello and piano in E minor op. 38 (without repeat)
• Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata pour cello and piano n°2 in D major op. 58 (without repeat)
• Robert Schumann: Fünf Stücke im Volkston for cello and piano op. 102
B – Claude Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano, in D minor
C – Éric Tanguy: Invocation, work for solo cello, composed for the Competition (about five-six minutes)
commissioned by Musique nouvelle en liberté - Creation Concours Rostropovitch 2009
The score will be sent to the competitors one month before the rounds start.
D – David Popper: Elfentanz, opus 39
Final Round
A/ Salle Gaveau
1/ A free programme from twenty to thirty minutes of published works (or movements of works) for solo cello or cello and piano, except for works chosen for previous rounds.
B/
One of the following:
• Dimitri Shostakovitch: 1st Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, op. 107
• Anton Dvorák: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra op. 104
• Robert Schumann: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra op. 129
• Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski: Variations on a rococo theme for Cello and Orchestra in A major op. 33
For the first two rounds, contestants may choose the order of works to be played.
The competitors will be allowed to play using the scores, except in the final round with orchestra.
Candidates wishing to change their repertoire must advise the Competition Organisers in writing by e-mail no later than Friday, 17 October 2009.
download an extract of the programme (148 ko)