Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris

Concours Rostropovitch 2009

Welcome CIVP     Awards 1977-2005 Partners
    - Rounds 2009 Jury 2009
Rules 2009 Programme 2009 Registration 2009 Images 2009 Competition calendar

 !  Concours de violoncelle Rostropovitch 2009 - rounds

Deuxième épreuve/second round - Épreuve finale /Final round

First round (maximum : 20 minutes)
Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Paris

Wednesday 28 October

10:00 Tuomas Ylinen Finlande
10:20 Massimiliano Martinelli Italie
10:40 Stéphane Tétreault Canada
11:30 Yotam Baruch Israël
11:50 Claire-Lise Démettre  France

14:00 Noëlle Weidmann France
14:20 Sietse-Jan Weijenberg Pays-Bas
14:40 Florian Frère France
15:00 Zita Varga Croatie
15:50 Indira Rahmatulla Turquie
16:10 Seung Min Kang Corée
16:30 Matthew Allen U.S.A.
17:20 Yan Levionnois France
17:40 Aleksandra Lelek Pologne
18:00 Antonio Martin Acevedo Espagne
18:20 Vladimir Slovachevskiy Russie

20:30 Evgeny Rumyantsev Russie
20:50 Stjepan Hauser Croatie
21:10 Eve-Marie Caravassilis France
21:50 Beiliang Zhu Chine
22:10 Willem Stam Canada

Thursday 29

14:00 David Pia Suisse
14:20 Astrig Siranossian France
14:40 Ádám Grób Hongrie
15:00 Tessa Seymour U.S.A.
15:50 Edgar Moreau France
16:10 Dane Johansen U.S.A.
16:30 Béatrice Reibel France
17:20 Adam Krzeszowiec Pologne
17:40 Askar Ishangaliyev Kazakhstan
18:00 Joon-Ho Shim Corée
18:20 Akito Goto Japon

20:30 Dai Miyata Japon
20:50 Dina Bolshakova Russie
21:10 Gabriel Schwabe Allemagne
21:50 Kina Kantor Japon/U.S.A.
22:10 Woo Lee Jang Corée

Friday 30

14:00 Thomas Auner Autriche
14:20 Alexandre Vay France
14:40 Paul Wiancko U.S.A.
15:00 Deborah Pae U.S.A.
15:50 Maja Bogdanovic Serbie
16:10 Kenji Nakagi Japon
16:30 Václav Petr République Tchèque
17:20 Eun-Sun Hong Corée
17:40 Benoît Grenet France
18:00 Jakob Koranyi Suède
18:20 Chiara Enderle Suisse

20:30 Victor Julien-Laferrière France
20:50 Mikhail Nemtsov Russie
21:10 Alberto Casadei Italie
21:50 Sebastian Baverstam U.S.A.
22:10 Austin Huntington U.S.A.

Saturday 31

10:00 Damiano Scarpa Italie
10:20 Yves Dharamraj France/U.S.A.
10:40 Anna Burden U.S.A.
11:30 Song-Ie Do Corée
11:50 Yuki Ito Japon

14:00 Janina Ruh Allemagne
14:20 Aurélienne Brauner France
14:40 Anton Pavlovskiy Russie
15:20 Samuli Peltonen Finlande
15:40 Sylvain Rolland France
16:00 Norbert Anger Allemagne


A – Jean-Sébastien Bach: Prelude (obligatory) and other movements (choose from) one of the six Suites for Solo Cello (without repeat)

B – One of the following:

- Benjamin Britten: Suite for cello opus 72 (IV.Canto terzo, V.Bordone, VI.Moto perpetuo e Canto quarto) (Faber Music)
- Benjamin Britten: 2nd Suite for cello opus 80 (I.Declamato, II.Fuga, III.Scherzo) (Faber Music)
- Benjamin Britten: 3rd Suite for cello opus 87 (VII.Recitativo, VIII.Moto perpetuo, IX.Passacaglia) (Faber Music)
- Rodion Shchedrin: Russian Fragments* (Sikorski)
- George Crumb: Sonata for solo Violoncello (Peters)
- Henri Dutilleux: Trois Strophes sur le nom de SACHER (First Strophe) (Heugel-Leduc)
- Paul Hindemith: Cello Sonata op.25 n°3 (Schott)
- György Ligeti: Cello Sonata (Schott)
- Witold Lutoslawski: Sacher Variations for Cello solo (Chester)
- Krzysztof Penderecki: Per Slava* (Schott)
- Marco Stroppa: Ay there's a rub* for solo cello (Ricordi)

        *works commissioned for previous Rostropovitch Competitions

 

Second round
Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Paris

 

Monday 2 November

14:00 Tuomas Ylinen - Finland
14:45 Sietse-Jan Weijenberg - Netherlands
15:30 Seung Min Kang - Korea
16:30 Yan Levionnois - France
17:15 Evgeny Rumyantsev - Russia
18:00 Eve-Marie Caravassilis - France

20:30 Edgar Moreau - France
21:15 Dane Johansen - U.S.A.
22:15 Béatrice Reibel - France

Tuesday 3 November

14:00 Adam Krzeszowiec - Poland
14:45 Joon-Ho Shim - Korea
15:30 Dai Miyata - Japan
16:30 Gabriel Schwabe - Germany
17:15 Paul Wiancko - U.S.A.
18:00 Maja Bogdanovic - Serbia

20:30 Eun-Sun Hong - Korea
21:15 Jakob Koranyi - Sweden
22:15 Mikhail Nemtsov - Russia

Wednesday 4 November

14:00 Yves Dharamraj - France/U.S.A.
14:45 Aurélienne Brauner - France
15:45 Samuli Peltonen - Finland
16:30 Norbert Anger - Germany

A – One of the following:

• Ludwig van Beethoven: 4th Sonata for cello and piano in C major op. 102 n°1
• Johannes Brahms: 1st Sonata for cello and piano in E minor op. 38 (without repeat)
• Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata pour cello and piano n°2 in D major op. 58 (without repeat)
• Robert Schumann: Fünf Stücke im Volkston for cello and piano op. 102

B – Claude Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano, in D minor

CÉric Tanguy: Invocation, work for solo cello, composed for the Competition (about five-six minutes)
commissioned by Musique nouvelle en liberté - Creation Concours Rostropovitch 2009

The score will be sent to the competitors one month before the rounds start.

D – David Popper: Elfentanz, opus 39

Final Round

Salle Gaveau - Thursday 5 November, 20:30
Braodcast by France Musique on December 11th, 10:30

1- Norbert Anger - Allemagne

2 - Jakob Koranyi - Suède

3 - Sietse-Jan Weijenberg - Pays-Bas

4 - Dai Miyata - Japon

1/ A free programme from twenty to thirty minutes of published works (or movements of works) for solo cello or cello and piano, except for works chosen for previous rounds.

B/ salle pleyel Saturday 7 Novembre, 15:00
Braodcast by France Musique on December 11th, 16:00

programmes

1- Norbert Anger - Allemagne
Dimitri Chostakovitch : 1er Concerto pour violoncelle et orchestre op. 107

2 - Jakob Koranyi - Suède
Dimitri Chostakovitch : 1er Concerto pour violoncelle et orchestre op. 107

3 - Sietse-Jan Weijenberg - Pays-Bas
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski : Variations sur un thème rococo pour violoncelle et orchestre en la majeur op. 33

4 - Dai Miyata - Japon
Anton Dvorák : Concerto pour violoncelle et orchestre op. 104

Remise des Prix et concert des lauréats Salle Pleyel le dimanche 8 novembre 2009, avec la participation de l’Orchestre de Paris sous la direction de Philippe Aïche .

violoncelle - Orchestre de Paris - violoncelle

 

 


©2009 ACDA - CIVP - AccueilWelcome