Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris

Concours Rostropovich 2005

Welcome CIVP Awards Jury 2005 Rules 2005 Partners
1st round 2nd round Final round   Images 2005

 !  Concours de violoncelle Rostropovitch 2005

Rostropovich Competition 2005,
dates and places of all the rounds

Broadcasting

France 2
available now, 5 TV serial about the Rostropovitch Competition by François-Julien Piednoir on the web...


Violoncellistes de demain. Le Concours Rostropovitch 2005,
11 March 2006, 8am


First round (maximum : 20 minutes)
Conservatoire National de Région de Paris
14 rue de Madrid - 75008 Paris

Wednesday, 9 November

10:00 10:20 Fedor Elesin
10:20 10:40 Jacques Wood
10:40 11:00 David Cohen
11:00 11:20 Igor Bobovych
11:50 12:10 Danila Ivanov
12:10 12:30 Jérémie Maillard
12:30 12:50 Marie-Stéphanie Janecek

pause

14:30 14:50 Askar Ishangaliyev
14:50 15:10 Matthieu Lejeune
15:10 15:30 Adam Mital
15:30 15:50 Christian-Pierre La Marca
16:20 16:40 Florent Audibert
16:40 17:00 Karolina Styczen
17:00 17:20 Sebastian Hartung
17:50 18:10 Enrico Bronzi
18:10 18:30 Konrad Bukowian
18:30 18:50 Hiro Matsuo

pause

20:30 20:50 Anna Burden
20:50 21:10 Min Ji Kim
21:10 21:30 Julian Steckel
22:00 22:20 Adriana La Rosa Ransom
22:20 22:40 Eve-Marie Caravassilis

Thursday, 10 November

10:00 10:20 Bartosz Koziak
10:20 10:40 Christine Rauh
10:40 11:00 Maya Bogdanovic
11:00 11:20 Timothée Marcel
11:50 12:10 Lachezar Kostov
12:10 12:30 Boris Andrianov
12:30 12:50 Marcel Markowski

pause

14:30 14:50 Renaud Déjardin
14:50 15:10 Dmitry Kouzov
15:10 15:30 Sung Chan Chang
15:30 15:50 Matthieu Rogué
16:20 16:40 Shohei Uwamori
16:40 17:00 Umberto Clerici
17:00 17:20 Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
17:50 18:10 Alan Toda-Ambaras
18:10 18:30 Poh Joo Tan
18:30 18:50 Aliaksei Kisialiou

pause

20:30 20:50 Tomas Djupsjöbacka
20:50 21:10 Ru-Pei Yeh
21:10 21:30 Silver Ainomäe
22:00 22:20 Sergey Antonov
22:20 22:40 Sébastien Van Kuijk

Friday, 11 November

10:00 10:20 Sébastien Hurtaud
10:20 10:40 Yunpeng Zhao
10:40 11:00 Alexis Descharmes
11:30 11:50 Leonard Elschenbroich
11:50 12:10 Aurélienne Brauner
12:10 12:30 Jung-Ran Lee

pause

14:30 14:50 Pavel Gomzyakov
14:50 15:10 Wendy Law
15:10 15:30 Richard Harwood
15:30 15:50 Na-Young Baek
16:20 16:40 Yves Dharamraj
16:40 17:00 François Girard
17:00 17:20 Antoine Foucher
17:50 18:10 Guillaume Martigné
18:10 18:30 Tuomas Ylinen
18:30 18:50 Thomas Carroll

pause

20:30 20:50 Georgi Anichenko
20:50 21:10 Livia Stanese
21:10 21:30 Cecilia S. Lee
22:00 22:20 Evgeny Rumiancev
22:20 22:40 Xavier Chatillon

Saturday, 12 November

10:00 10:20 Elizaveta Sushchenko
10:20 10:40 Sebastian Bäverstam
10:40 11:00 Woo-Ri Jang
11:30 11:50 Evgeny Tonkha
11:50 12:10 Fabrice Bihan
12:10 12:30 Kaori Yamagami

pause

14:30 14:50 Tomas Jamnik
14:50 15:10 Béatrice Reibel
15:10 15:30 Noémi Boutin
16:00 16:20 Giorgi Kharadze
16:20 16:40 Young Song
16:40 17:00 Rustem Khamidullin

delibaration

Announcement of the result around 18:00 in the CNR,

...and here around 24:00

Second round
Amphithéâtre de l’Opéra Bastille
booking 0892 89 90 90 (0,337 €)
or via the internet web site of the Opéra Bastille

Monday, 14 November

13:30 14:15 David Cohen,
14:15 15:00 Matthieu Lejeune
15:00 15:45 Enrico Bronzi

16:15 17:00 Anna Burden
17:00 17:45 Min Ji Kim
17:45 18:30 Julian Steckel

pause

20:30 21:15 Maya Bogdanovic
21:15 22:00 Boris Andrianov
22:00 22:45 Renaud Déjardin

Tuesday, 15 November

13:30 14:15 Umberto Clerici
14:15 15:00 Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
15:00 15:45 Alan Toda-Ambaras

16:15 17:00 Sébastien Van Kuijk
17:00 17:45 Leonard Elschenbroich
17:45 18:30 Pavel Gomzyakov

Wednesday, 16 November

9:00 9:45 Richard Harwood
9:45 10:30 Tuomas Ylinen

11:00 11:45 Livia Stanese
11:45 12:30 Evgeny Rumiancev

pause

14:00 14:45 Elizaveta Sushchenko
14:45 15:30 Woo-Ri Jang
15:30 16:15 Evgeny Tonkha

16:45 17:30 Kaori Yamagami
17:30 18:15 Giorgi Kharadze
18:15 19:00 Young Song

Final round
Théâtre du Châtelet
Booking with the Théâtre du Châtelet

---------
With the Orchestre de Paris, conducted by Janos Fürst

Saturday, 19 Novembre 14:00 Final round

Renaud Déjardin, France
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Germany
Giorgi Kharadze, Georgia

pause

Julian Steckel, Germany
Elizaveta Sushchenko, Russia
Kaori Yamagami, Canada

Prize-winner ceremony
Théâtre du Châtelet
Booking with the Théâtre du Châtelet

With the Orchestre de Paris, conducted by Janos Fürst

Sunday, 20 Novembre :
17:00 Prize-winner ceremony
and Prize-winner concert

around 17:30 Chamber Music
around 18:15 Concerto with Orchestre de Paris

 

 !   Competition 2005

1st Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
2nd Grand Prix: Julian Steckel
3rd Prize: Giorgi Kharadze
4th Prize: Kaori Yamagami
5th Prize: Renaud Déjardin
6th Prize: Elizaveta Sushchenko

Prize for the best interpretation of the 1st Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, op. 107 by Dimitri Chostakovitch: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker

Prize for the most promising contestant offered by Sacem: Alan Toda-Ambaras

Prize for the best interpretation of Oyan! by Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker

The Pierre Fournier prize for the best interpretation of one of the three works of the 19th century from the second round: Giorgi Kharadze

MENTIONS

Umberto Clerici
Richard Harwood

211 applications

Drawing of lots 8 November

77 participants will play, 24 nationalities:
Belgium(1), Bulgaria (1), Byelorussia (2), Canada (2), China (2), Germany (5), Estonia (1), Finlande (2), France (21), Georgia (1), Korea (6), Italy (2), Japan (1), Kazakhstan (1), Malaysia (1), Poland (4), Republic of Czechoslovakia (1), Russia (10), Serbie (1), Switzerland (2), Taiwan (1), United Kingdom (2), U.S.A. (6), Ukraine (1).

25 participants to the second round, 12 nationalities:
Germany (3), Belgium (1), Canada (1), Korea (3), Finland (1), France (4), Georgia (1), United Kingdom (1), Italy (2), Russia (5), Serbie (1), U.S.A. (2).

6 participants to the Final round, 5 nationalities: Canada (1), France (1), Germany (2), georgia (1), Russia (1).

Concerts with our partners:

Évènements FNAC
Concerts with the participation of candidates of the Rostropovich competition 2005 :
Thursday 17 November
Fnac Forum des Halles : 17:00
Fnac des Ternes : 17:00

Friday 18 November
Fnac Montparnasse : 17:00
Fnac Bastille - Studio Opéra Bastille : 18h00


Concerts des Conservatoires de la Ville de Paris, with the Association française du violoncelle :
Jeudi 17 November 16:00 in the Foyer of the Théâtre du Châtelet


©2005 ACDA - CIVP - AccueilWelcome