Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris

Concours Rostropovich 2005

Welcome CIVP Rules 2009 Jury 2009 Images 2009 Partners
1977
1981 1986 1990 1994
1997 2001 2005 2009  

 !  Concours de violoncelle Rostropovitch 2005

Prizewinners and Jury of the Rostropovich competitions

Broadcast :

France 2
available now, 5 TV serial about the Rostropovitch Competition by François-Julien Piednoir on the web...


Violoncellistes de demain. Le Concours Rostropovitch 2005,
11 March 2006, 8am


1st Rostropovich cello competition - 1977

Jury
Chairman: Mstislav Rostropovich
Luciano Berio (Italy), Henri Dutilleux (France), Raya Garbousova (USSR), Witold Lutoslawski (Poland), Pierre Penassou (France), Iannis Xenakis (France)

Awards
1st Grand Prize ex-aequo : Luis Claret (Spain) and Frédéric Lodéon (France)
3rd Prize : Yvan Chiffoleau (France)
4th Prize : Pierre Strauch (France)
Prize for the best performance of Kottos by Iannis Xenakis (work for cello solo commissioned for the competition) : Lluis Claret (Spain)
Prize for the best performance of Debussy's Sonata: Mirel Iancovici (Roumania)
Honorific diploma: Ulrich Heinen (Germany), Yves Potrel (France), Mirel Iancovici (Roumania)

2nd Rostropovich cello competition - 1981

Jury
Chairman: Mstislav Rostropovich
Henri Dutilleux (France), Pierre Fournier (France), Raya Garbousova (USSR), Antonio Janigro (Italie), Witold Lutoslawski (Poland), André Navarra (France), Leonard Rose (United States), Etienne Vatelot (France)

Awards
1st Grand Prize: Maria Kliegel (Germany)
2nd Grand Prize: Yvan Chiffoleau (France)
3rd Prize: Carter Brey (United States)
4th Prize: Young Chang Cho (United States)
Prize for the best performance of Quasi scherzando by Gilbert Amy (work for cello solo commissioned for the competition): Mischa Maisky (Israel)
Prize for a remarkable participant: Rio Toyodo (Japan)
Mentions : Daniel Raclot (France), Dominique de Williencourt (France)

3rd Rostropovich cello competition - 1986

Jury
Chairman: Mstislav Rostropovich
Reine Flachot (France), Raya Garbousova (USSR), Cristobal Halffter (Spain), Ludwig Hoelscher (Germany), Alain Meunier (France), André Navarra (France), Aldo Parisot (United States), William Pleeth (United Kingdom), Etienne Vatelot (France)

Awards
Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Gary Hoffman (United States)
2nd Grand Prize : Gustav Rivinius (Germany)
3rd Prize: Chistoph Richter (Germany)
Prize for the best performance of Per Slava by Krzysztof Penderecki (work for cello solo commissioned for the competition): Chistoph Richter (Germany)
Prize Rozan for the best performance of Debussy's Sonata: Ksenija Jankovitch (Yougoslavia)
Prize Jeanne Marx : Jean-Guihen Queyras (France)
Mentions: Sonia Wieder-Atherton (France), Alexander Baillie (United Kingdom), David Hardy (United States), Ksenija Jankovitch (Yougoslavia)

4th Rostropovich cello competition - 1990

Jury
Chairman: Mstislav Rostropovich
Rodion Chedrine (USSR), Lluis Claret (Spain), Natalia Gutman (USSR), Frans Helmerson (Sweden), Frédéric Lodéon (France), Arto Noras (Finland), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (Japan), Etienne Vatelot (France), Raphael Wallfisch (United Kingdom), Uzi Wiesel (Israel)

Awards
Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Wendy Warner (United States)
2nd Grand Prize: Colin Carr (United Kingdom)
3rd Prize ex-aequo: Anne Gastinel (France) and Xavier Phillips (France)
Special Prize for the best performance of Bribes russes by Rodion Chedrine (work for cello solo commissioned for the competition) : Xavier Philips (France)
Prize for the most promising performer, Pierre Fournier Prize: Quirine Viersen (Netherlands)
Prize for the most promising performer, Prize Antoine and Michel Riboud foundation: Georguï Goriounov (USSR)

Contemporary Prize for the best performance of Sacher Variations pour violoncelle seul by Witold Lutoslawski : Marius May (United Kingdom)
Prize for the best performance of Quatuor pour la fin du temps (louange à l'Eternité de Jésus) by Olivier Messiaen: Jean-Guihen Queyras (France)
Prize for the best performance of Trois Strophes sur le nom de SACHER by Henri Dutilleux: Hillel Zori (Israel)
Mentions : Alban Gerhart (Germany), Yoko Hasegawa (Japon)

5th Rostropovich cello competition - 1994

Jury
Chairman: Mstislav Rostropovich
Young-Chang Cho (Korea), Henri Dutilleux (France), David Geringas (Germany), Natalia Gutman (Russia), Frans Helmerson (Sweden), Alain Meunier (France), Philippe Muller (France), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (Japan), Etienne Vatelot (France), Uzi Wiesel (Israel)

Awards
Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Han-Na Chang (Korea)
2nd Grand Prize: Wolfgang Schmidt (Germany)
3rd Prize: Jérôme Pernoo (France)
4th Prize: Claudio Bohorquez (Germany)
5th Prize: Stanimir Todorov (Bulgaria)
6th Prize: Matthieu Rogué (France)
Prize for the best performance of Improvisation pour violoncelle seul by Alfred Schnittke (work for cello solo commissioned for the competition): Stanimir Todorov (Bulgaria)
Prize for the most promising performer: Gabriel Lipkind (Israel)
Contemporary Prize: Han-Na Chang (Corea), Henri Demarquette (France), Wolfgang Schmidt (Germany)
Irina Prize, awarded to a Russian candidate of quality: Vladimir Balchine (Russia)
Prize for the best chamber music performer: Shana Downes (United States)
Loan of a 1887 Paul Blanchard cello by the Fond Instrumental Français: Emmanuelle Bertrand (France)

6th Rostropovich cello competition - 1997

Jury
Chairman: Mstislav Rostropovich
Young-Chang Cho (Korea), Walter Grimmer (Switzerland), Natalia Chakovskaïa (Russia), David Geringas (Germany), Frans Helmerson (Sweden), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (Japan), Etienne Vatelot (France), Uzi Wiesel (Israel)

Nationality of the candidates in competition: 139 candidates for 34 countries
Australia (3), Austria (3), Belgium (1), Belarus (1), Brazil (1), Bulgaria (3), Canada (1), Chile (1), China (1), Korea (9), Croatia (1), Denmark (3), Egypt (2), Finland (5), France (25), Germany (9), Hungary (4), Israel (4), Italy (9), Japan (6), Latvia (1), Mexico (1), New Zealand (1), Netherlands (2), Poland (2), Russia (15), Serbia (1), Slovenia (1), Spain (1), Sweden (1), Switzerland (2), Taiwan (1), United Kingdom (8), United States (10).

Awards
Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Enrico Dindo (Italy)
2nd Grand Prize: Hai-Ye Ni (China)
3rd Prize: Monika Leskovar (Croatia)
4th Prize: Oren Shevlin (United Kingdom)
5th Prize: Sol Gabetta Timacheff (France)
6th Prize: Boris Andrianov (Russia)
Prize for the best performance of Spins and Spells by Kaija Saariaho (work for cello solo commissioned for the competition): Gabriele Geminiani (Italy)
Pierre Fournier Prize for the best performance of Debussy's Sonata: François Salque (France)
Prize for the most promising performer: Kaori Joan Yamagami (Canada)
Contemporary Music Prizes: Georguï Goriunov (Russia), Monika Leskovar (Croatia), Tatjana Vassiljeva (Russia)
Irina Prize, awarded to a Russian candidate of quality : Alexandre Neoustroev (Russia)
Best performer of chamber music: László Fenyo (Hungary)
“Fonds Instrumental Français” Prize, loan of a Bernardel Père cello: Sarah Iancu (France)
Mentions:
Renaud Déjardin (France), Anton Istomin (Russia), Dmitrij Maslennikov (Russia), Hassan Motaz El Molla (Egypt), Liwei Qin (Australia), Sophie Shao (United States)

7th Rostropovich cello competition - 2001


photo ©Dominique Allié

Jury
Chairman: Mstislav Rostropovich
Natalia Chakovskaïa (Russia), Young-Chang Cho (Korea), David Geringas (Germany), Frans Helmerson (Sweden), Philippe Muller (France), Arto Noras (Finland), Marco Stroppa (Italy) Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (Japan), Etienne Vatelot (France), Uzi Wiesel (Israel)

Nationality of the candidates in competition: 107 candidates for 28 countries
Armenia (1), Australia (2), Austria (1), Bulgaria (3), Canada (3), Chile (3), China (1), Korea (11), Egypt (1), Finland (3), France (15), Germany (4), Israel (4), Italy (4), Japan (4), Latvia (1), Lithuania (1), Mexico (1), Uzbekistan ( 1), Poland (5), Romania (1), Russia (15), Sweden (1), Switzerland (1), Taiwan (1), Ukraine (2), United Kingdom (5), United States (12).

Awards
Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Tatjana VASSILJEVA (Russia)

2nd Grand Prize : Oren SHEVLIN (United Kingdom)

3rd Prize : Sophie SHAO (United States)

4th Prize : Mark KOSOWER (United States)

5th Prize : Enrico BRONZI (Italy)

6th Prize : Romain GARIOUD (France)

Prize for the best performance of Ay, There's the rub by Marco Stroppa (work for cello solo commissioned for the competition) : Mark KOSOWER (United Kingdom)

Pierre Fournier Prize for the best performance of Debussy's Sonata : Sophie SHAO (United States) and Melvin CHEN, piano

Prize for the most promising performer : Sébastien VAN KUIJK (France)

Irina Prize, awarded to a Russian candidate of quality : Emil ROVNER (Russia)

MENTIONS
Aleksander CHAUSHYAN (Armenia)
Soo-Kyung HONG (Korea)
Adam MITAL (Switzerland)
Jing ZHAO (China)

8th Rostropovich cello competition - 2005

Chairman : Mstislav Rostropovich
Natalia Chakovskaïa - Russia, Young-Chang Cho - Corea, Frans Helmerson - Sweden, Gary Hoffman - U.S.A., Alain Meunier - France, Philippe Muller - France, Arto Noras - Finland, Raimund Trenkler - Germany, Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi - Japan, Etienne Vatelot - France.

77 participants for 24 nationalities (211 applications): Belgium(1), Bulgaria (1), Byelorussia (2), Canada (2), China (2), Germany (5), Estonia (1), Finlande (2), France (21), Georgia (1), Korea (6), Italy (2), Japan (1), Kazakhstan (1), Malaysia (1), Poland (4), Republic of Czechoslovakia (1), Russia (10), Serbie (1), Switzerland (2), Taiwan (1), United Kingdom (2), U.S.A. (6), Ukraine (1).

Awards:

1st Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (Germany)

2nd Grand Prix: Julian Steckel (Germany)
offered by the Académie des Beaux-Arts de l'Institut de France

3rd Prize: Giorgi Kharadze (Georgia)

4th Prize: Kaori Yamagami (Canada)

5th Prize: Renaud Déjardin (France)

6th Prize: Elizaveta Sushchenko (Russia)

Prize for the best interpretation of the 1st Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, op. 107 by Dimitri Chostakovitch: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (Germany)
offered by the Rostropovich Cello Foundation

Prize for the most promising contestant offered by Sacem: Alan Toda-Ambaras (U.S.A.)
The winner of this prize will benefit from an engagement offered by the Rencontres d'Ensembles de Violoncelles

Prize for the best interpretation of Oyan! by Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (Germany)

The Fonds Instrumental Français lends to Maya Bogdanovic (Serbia) a violoncello of Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume (model Sainte-Cécile des Ternes) dated from 1852.

The Pierre Fournier prize for the best interpretation of one of the three works of the 19th century from the second round: Giorgi Kharadze (Georgia)

Mention

Umberto Clerici (Italy)
Richard Harwood
(United Kingdom)

9ème concours de violoncelle Rostropovitch - 2009

Listen again ! -> Final Salle Gaveau
Prizewinners concert Salle Pleyel

France Info - France 2

Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : Dai Miyata, Japon

2e Prix - Prix de l'Académie des Beaux Arts : Jakob Koranyi, Suède

3e Prix, offert par Fonds pour la Création Musicale : Norbert Anger, Allemagne

4e Prix : Sietse-Jan Weijenberg, Pays-Bas

Prix pour la meilleure interprétation du 1er Concerto pour violoncelle et orchestre op. 107 de Dimitri Chostakovitch, offert par la Rostropovich Cello Foundation
: Jakob Koranyi, Suède

Prix du jeune soliste, un archet de Sylvain Bigot, offert par le luthier Nicolas Perrin et l’archetier Sylvain Bigot : Edgar Moreau, France

Prix pour la meilleure interprétation d’Invocation d’Éric Tanguy, offert par la Sacem : Gabriel Schwabe, Allemagne

Prix Palazzetto Bru Zane : Yan Levionnois, France

Prix spécial, attribué à la personnalité la plus remarquable, offert par la Rostropovich Foundation
: prix partagé entre Seung Min Kang, Corée et Yan Levionnois, France

 

 !   Competition 2005

1st Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
2nd Grand Prix: Julian Steckel
3rd Prize: Giorgi Kharadze
4th Prize: Kaori Yamagami
5th Prize: Renaud Déjardin
6th Prize: Elizaveta Sushchenko

Prize for the best interpretation of the 1st Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, op. 107 by Dimitri Chostakovitch: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker

Prize for the most promising contestant offered by Sacem: Alan Toda-Ambaras

Prize for the best interpretation of Oyan! by Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker

The Pierre Fournier prize for the best interpretation of one of the three works of the 19th century from the second round: Giorgi Kharadze

MENTIONS

Umberto Clerici
Richard Harwood

The Fonds Instrumental Français lends to Maya Bogdanovic a violoncello of Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume (model Sainte-Cécile des Ternes) dated from 1852.



©2010 ACDA - CIVP - AccueilWelcome